The Planning Crowd GDPR Compliance

PRIVACY

(GDPR COMPLIANT) 

About this document:

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information. If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer by email: enquiries@tpcrowd.com or by post: Data Protection Officer, The Planning Crowd Limited, Fidelis House, The Point, Weaver Road, Lincoln, LN6 3QN.

 

Who we are:

The Planning Crowd Limited and its wholly owned subsidiary company, Fidelis Legal Services Limited, is a provider of Private Client Legal Services. To enable us to carry out our work we are responsible for the processing of your personal information. This means we are a ‘data controller’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, once in force, to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our registration number with the InformationCommissioner’s Office is ZA168740. Fidelis Legal Services Limited is registered under the number ZA279490.

 

How the law protects you:

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but are not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

Your Personal Data:

 

What we need

The Planning Crowd Ltd is a ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of information. This does however include name, address, email, contact numbers etc.

 

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with estate planning advice and legal services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal

data from you that is not necessary to provide these services to you.

 

What we do with it

All the personal data we hold is processed by our staff in the UK; however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union. Currently all data is held in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law gives them permission to access it.

 

TPCL Privacy Policy (May 2018)

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. A secure back up of your personal data is encrypted and held on servers based in the United Kingdom. More information on this framework can be found on our website at www.theplanningcrowd.com.

 

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data relating to the services we provide (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will

be destroyed. If you have asked us to prepare testamentary documentation the information may be retained for a minimum of 6 years from the date your documentation is actioned (your date of death). The retention time may be longer where partners or spouses have drafted Wills together, as the details of the individual who passed away first (first death) may be held for a minimum of 6 years following the death of the surviving spouse or partner (second death).

 

The information we use for marketing purposes and to advise you of any changes in legislation or recommended best practise guidance will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found online.

 

What we would also like to do with it

Here at The Planning Crowd Limited we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the legal services in which you instruct us and to fulfil ourobligations to you under any of our ‘Aftercare services’.

This may include contacting you to make to make you aware of any changes that could affect the documents that we have produced for you, or the advice that we have given you or any event that would require a review of your documents. Such contact would always be proportionate and in accordance with the legislation.

 

We would, however, from time to time like to contact you with details of our future offers and related products as well. This information is not shared with third parties other than

those companies within The Planning Crowd group and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or via our website. Please indicate below how you would like us to contact you:

POST EMAIL TELEPHONE TEXT MESSAGE

TPCL Privacy Policy (May 2018)

 

We would also like to pass your details onto Planning Financial Solutions Limited, who work very closely with us to provide general insurance products, life insurance products and mortgage advice to our clients, so that they can contact you by telephone with the details of the regulated services that they provide. If you consent to us passing on your details for that purpose, please tick to confirm:

 

I AGREE TO BE CONTACTED BY TELEPHONE

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. We will respond to any request within the statutory time limits and there will be no charge for us to provide this information unless there are multiple requests or your request is excessive or unfounded. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Ian Peace and you can contact him at

enquiries@tpcrowd.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Concerns can be raised at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

TPCL Privacy Policy (May 2018)

Estate Planning Lincoln
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

Fidelis House, Weaver Rd, Lincoln LN6 3QN

The Planning Crowd Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of HAIG Consumer Group Limited, registered in England and Wales (Company number 10212566)

We use cookies to provide a better experience. Continue to browse if you're happy with this. Click HERE to read our Cookie policy

Click HERE to manage cookies on your device. Click HERE to read our Privacy policy